WELCOME TO SAVANA

We are a registered charity based in North Staffordshire. We provide support for anyone who has experienced or is affected by any form of sexual violence including rape, sexual violence, domestic violence, 'honour' related violence and childhood sexual abuse, whether recently or in the past.

PRIVACY NOTICE

" At Savana, we are committed to maintaining trust and confidence with all our visitors to our website, We want you to know that Savana do not sell, rent, trade or swap any personal information with any companies or businesses. The information which we collect from the website is directed directly to Savana for the purpose of referral".

TYPES OF DATA WE COLLECT

Our website is hosted by WordPress.org. Like most website operators, WordPress.org collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site and the date and time of each visitor request (see WordPress.org privacy policy) We regard the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to successful operations, and to maintaining confidence between those with whom we deal with, We ensure that our organisation treats personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end, we endorse and adhere to the Principles od Data Protection, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. When personal data is no longer to be retained it will be disposed of in such a way that the rights and privacy of the individual concerned are protected, e.g. disposal by shredding, burning, secure electronic deletion. You are entitled to view, amend or delete the personal information that we hold, Email your request to emma.ward@savana.org.uk
Need Help Now?
If something has just happened to you

Find information

Our Services
Savana provides services to those who have experienced or are affected by any form of sexual violence. We also provide training and awareness raising.

Find out more

Support Us
There are many ways to support Savana

Find out how

Follow me on Twitter

News and Upcoming Events

Visit  our charity shop –  Turnaround @ Savana on Weston Road, Meir

April offers: 3 for £5 on selected items

 

Our new address:

Unit C, Metro Business Park, Clough Street, Hanley, ST1 4AF

All other contact details remain the same

Thank you… to all the clients who have supported us